QUESTION

What are the steps if I want to file for divorce and my husband is incarcerated but we have nothing to contest?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You file and have him served. There are always some minimal assets (e.g. household furnishings) which you must list along with any debts in either of your names incurred during the marriage. If he doesn't respond to the petition, you can get a decree by default.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Troy, MI at Beier Howlett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Same steps as if he were out of jail. You can still get divorced; however, he still needs to be served. Different jails/prisons provide various methods for service. You will need to contact them to find out how to serve him properly.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
My first suggestion is that you consult with an Arizona family law attorney to discuss the appropriate steps. That being said, In Arizona the forms and instructions for filing and obtaining a dissolution of marriage are available online.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File your complaint, have him served in prison and proceed as you would normally do.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File your papers and have him served. You can get a divorce. You might need the help of a paralegal.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and then prepare the final document, after the appropriate waiting period, and ask him to sign off on them. If he refuses, simply set it for hearing before a judge.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
If your spouse agrees, I would recommend that you consider Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable and the mediator can guide you through the process. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to assist you. His incarceration is not an issue.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Johns Creek, GA
3 Awards
You start the process by filing for divorce and having him served in prison. If you think he will sign a settlement agreement, then draft one and have him sign it in prison.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters