QUESTION

What benefits can I be entitled to if I divorce this man after April 2013?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband has worked for a local refinery for 39 years. Retirement, 401, pension, medical, etc. We have no biological children together, however I have raised (2) of his children that are now 17 and 18, for the length of our relationship (15 yrs). We purchased a home before we made our marriage "court house legal" (deed does not include my name) and we purchased a second house during our "legal" marriage. We made the "marriage" legal at the county court house (April) 10 Yrs ago.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Find an attorney to help you get support Half house and part first house alimony pension savings etc. different rules on different assets so you need legal help.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with and retain an attorney. Only during a proper consultation can you fully discuss your potential rights and options should you get divorced.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to one-half of all assets acquired during the "legal" marriage unless an asset was acquired by gift or inheritance. You can also file an action in civil court to try to trace recovery of any money you contributed to the "non - legal" marriage. You will probably need a lawyer for this.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
You may be entitled to spousal support, a portion of his retirement accounts and other assets including the house.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters