QUESTION

What benefits do I get since he is starting dating after one year admitted that he doesn't want to be with me?

Asked on May 25th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
We're only married for 7 years. He was in the army for 4 years and we have 4 year old son. Is this considered cheating? I never sign or agreed on anything. We have property house and so on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In order to be entitled to military spousal benefits, a partner must have been married for a minimum of ten years. If you bought property together, you are entitled to a share of the community property because you're a Texas resident. You're also entitled to child support for your son in the event that you two get a divorce. I recommend that you schedule a consultation with a family lawyer who is familiar with the issues that come along with being married to a service member. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters