QUESTION

What can be done if I entered into an underage marriage where her father had signed but does not have legal rights?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was wondering can anyone other than the legal guardian annul the marriage since we have already slept together?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If you are an adult you can file for divorce. Her legal guardian can appear on her behalf if she's still underage.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Please go directly to an attorney who can ask the questions that need to be answered for a correct answer on this. If you have the money to get married and the money to risk having a baby then you have the money to be a responsible member of society and hire a lawyer. It appears, by the way, that you are not legally married, and perhaps are having sex with a minor. You are in potential legal danger.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the details. There is the issue of the validity and, if you are truly underage, possible criminal issues.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
The Court can grant an annulment.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters