QUESTION

What can be done if my mother needs a divorce from her husband but he went back to Mexico and she is a US citizen?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
She can obtain a divorce even though he is no longer in the US. There are steps an attorney can take to have him served in Mexico or to have someone appointed to accept service for him if his whereabouts are unknown.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and try to get the papers served on him in Mexico. An attorney will probably be needed to help you.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
I believe your mother can still file for divorce within the State and County of where she is a legal residence for at least 6 months.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She files for divorce and has him served in Mexico.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
She files a regular summons and Petition for divorce and then asks the court to serve him by publication.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Your mother can sue her husband for divorce in Utah anyway because of Utah's long arm statute, so long as she still resides in Utah at the time of filing and she and her husband resided in Utah at some point during their marriage.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a Florida Contested DOM, have him served by publication.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters