QUESTION

What can be done if on a court website, my husband filed a substitution of attorney but an attorney’s name is not showing?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
It still shows "pro per". How long does it take to update? Does this mean there is no attorney?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Contact the clerk of courts for clarification.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
It probably means the clerk's office has not entered the Substitution in the register of actions yet. How long that takes depends on the county. Assuming the judge signed the substitution it's just a matter of time. The attorney being replaced is attorney of record until the substitution is signed or an order allowing withdrawal is signed.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It means that he is the attorney since the other one withdrew.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The substitution should have a name on it. You just can't see the document on line. You should have gotten one, but can also go down to the court house and look at the document.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he is acting in Pro Per he has no attorney and you can begin immediately.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
An atty can appear any time.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters