QUESTION

What can be done if the divorce paper is too vague?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
1. Equity in home was given to husband of $27500. NO calculations or appraisal were provided just stated based on county tax Value but no amounts were listed 2. A vehicle was promised to wife NEVER Delivered husband says it was a repo. 3. Says 1/2 of back taxes were owed by each but no #'s listed. Wife has no clue how much was owed and has paid over $10,000 towards tax bill through her refunds being collected by IRS. He has a business and problem pays none. 4. Child custody changed after 2 months child went back to Mother. She paid the established 52% ($145/wk) established by papers when custody changed he only paid $80 not his 48% ($125/wk). 5. He was awarded a car at settlement that was financed in her name and titled in her name. He nearly had it repossessed putting a bad mark on her credit. How much risk is she at by leaving title in her name? 6. His actions have caused her credit score to plummet. 7. Divorce Attorney he hired for divorce had to sue him for his half of the fees. 8. The papers were a form letter that have several blanks unfilled. Now the big question, The wife is looking for someone to help her review these papers is having a very hard time hiring an Attorney to take the case. One even told her "you are screwed" without even reading the papers. Not one Attorney has seen the papers (she has talked to 4) She works for a big corporation that has a legal package as part of her benefits. Each one she has spoken with knows that does that affect someone taking her case. Thanks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are in Michigan the matters can be looked into, judgment reviewed and you given counsel as to your rights and possible actions.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You don't say how long ago the divorce was granted. If it is more than 30 days, or if you cannot prove fraud, the only things that are modifiable are custody and support.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You only 30 days to appeal the decision to the next higher court; you don't give dates but I speculate the 30 day window has passed. You can always re-litigate the children's issues - Child Support and Time Sharing if there has been a change of circumstances. The property issues are dead unless you can show fraud; which has a high burden of proof.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters