QUESTION

What can be done to stop alimony payments upon loosing a job or retiring.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
With out earnings can I stop payment of alimony as a person with no job retirement plan and no earnings income any longer to cover the alimony ? Is loss of job & or earnings income grounds to legally stop the court ordered payments?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
In order to stop or adjust alimony payments, it is your burden to prove to the court that there is a significant change in circumstances since the order for alimony was entered. A job loss or reduction in salary more often than not is seen as a "temporary" change and would probably not move the court to stop your alimony. Retirment, however, is a permanent change in circumstances that should trigger the end of alimony.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 6:37 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters