QUESTION

What can I do about my wife if I take care of everything and she doesn't help out?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Hello, I am really lost here. I am in the military and married with kids and sole provider for the family even though my wife has her own business. The only time she goes out and does grocery shopping in the house is for her business and I absolutely have no problem with that, since I am making enough to support us. I am the only one who does the shopping/groceries that everybody in the house lives on. I am not asking for empathy I just need some advice. I do everything for my family. 1- She does the laundry - not without complains (I know that is common) and cannot even say anything about cooking. 2- She kept herself to herself - I am healthy and need my woman, but whenever the time comes that's when she complains about problems. 3- I am deployed and prior to that she convinced me to take the kids to her mother for a vacation in different state. 4- She left the home that I am paying for from my check (It's a contract so cannot cancel) because her business slowed down. I am still the one paying for everything. 5- I always keep in touch with her, but she never calls or whenever she does is because she is broke. Lastly I am sending her money every month, as well as our kids every month to pay for their rent and living expenses. Recently she asked for money to rent a bigger place. I told her I cannot afford it and it's hail on me and I should leave her alone, never call her again. I respect her need to go and get her own, but if I do everything, she should sacrifice something. What can I do? Am I expecting too much? I really love her but "she doesn't love and hate me" the emotional damage she is causing is becoming unbearable. I really love her but this is too much..
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should speak to a divorce attorney. It sounds like your relationship is broken. If you do not want a divorce you definitely need some couples therapy.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Two options: 1. Seek marriage counseling 2.File for divorce.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You know what the answer is, you just don't want to admit it. You need to divorce this woman and get her out of you life to the extent you can. Custody will be an issue because you get deployed, but if you can keep from being deployed, you have a strong case for keeping the kids and letting her pay you child support. Contact a local attorney and see what you can do.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need frank and open communication with her, agreements, budgets, goals and at least some marriage counseling. If she does "not love or hate you" it is possible, and in fact probable, they our marriage is or has failed.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You can file for divorce, legal separation, and/or relief under the Nebraska statute regarding children of military parents. Being deployed will prevent a final order from being entered, but you can get temporary orders to ensure your financial responsibilities and parenting times are clear to both of you. Speak with a lawyer about your options. Best wishes.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
This is really sad. You need marriage counseling, or if that fails, a divorce. Marriage should be a partnership, but it looks like this one isn't. Since you are deployed (and thank you for your service. Some of us are very grateful.), it will be hard to get marriage counseling. You are not the sole provider for your family if your wife is making money at her business. If she isn't, she needs to get a job and help support the family. You need to know what her intentions are when you return. That is the question, really. Will she be your wife?
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters