QUESTION

What can I do for the soon to be ex-husband refuse to sign the paperwork for the sell of the home?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I have a buyer for home (titled and deeded to me) and my soon to be ex-husband will not sign the the paperwork for the sale. He has been out of the household for over four years and live at a different location. I'm taking a lose on the sale of the home.(no profit)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You'll have to return to court - but what precise action you take depends upon what was in your settlement agreement or judgment of divorce. You should consult a local attorney and show them those documents, and get advice as to what steps are necessary.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters