QUESTION

What can I do if a spouse filed the divorce papers but had not served me?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I haven't seen him in 10 years, I've recently found him online, he responded threw his friend who then told me that he had filed for divorce and went through certain steps because he could not find me, which is not true because he had his friend contact me plenty of time. His friend says that it’s been published in the newspaper but I never responded because I had no clue about any of this. I asked for a case # or any kind of info but he would not give me anything. So I've been searching every county in California and I found something in Los Angeles but when I brought it to his attention he said it was an old filing that he did in February of this year but he telling his friend now that he filed a second motion in another county and he still won't tell me where? All I want is to make sure I’m okay in all of this and he keeps telling his friend to tell me just to leave it alone but I have a right to be concerned and I haven't gotten a lawyer cause I can't afford one. So I’m not sure what to do with all this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It should be filed in either the county where he lives or where you live, you would have to check in both those counties. Is there any property involved? Are there children? What issues do you have? If the only question is ending the marriage is there a reason you don't want it to happen?
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters