QUESTION

What can I do if both my wife and I file for divorce, I sign the papers needed but she refuses to do so?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My grandfather is getting a divorce one which both he and his wife agreed upon and filed for. They started the process and he signed all the papers he needed to, such as the petition but she won't sign them. What can he do to get her to sign the papers or skip over that pert of the process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your grandfather needs to hire an attorney. If his wife is no longer willing to agree to the terms of the divorce, he needs to proceed with a contested divorce which a licensed attorney can help him do. It sounds like he initiated the case on his own (pro se), but now that she is no longer willing to sign the final decree with their agreed upon terms, he is going to need some help.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters