QUESTION

What can I do if divorce was finalized and I am being denied access to my personal property?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
The court agreed community property at our house. Ex lives in home along with my daughter and I have a restraining order against me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
First, you can try asking the police to escort you are someone else to retrieve your property. It would be helpful if the Judgment specifies the property that is yours. Most likely, you will have to go back to Court and ask the Judge to order a process for you to take possession of your property.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Try to arrange for a civil backup with the police. If not you may have to file a motion to be allowed in to get your property.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse
Go back to court for an order that you get date and time to pick up your property. Ask for attorney fees as she's denying you things per court order.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters