QUESTION

What can I do if I am being told by my husband he is kicking me out?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We married July 19th this year. He threw his ring in my face and said he was done. I had given him some pictures of me nude for his eyes only a while back and has since tried to exploit me for sex with another man as he watches. I have been terribly hurting. I moved out of my own home, and was told he wanted to support me fully. I have always been independent. So when I moved in January of this year, I became a stay at home mom. He supported me fully. Now he withholds money, transportation and even complains about my attire. I refuse to give into his sexual fantasies, me having sex with another man while he watches. He now says he is throwing me out, and has taken all financial support even making it so I can’t look for a job. Please help. I don’t know what to do. I believe he is on drugs. He stays gone for days at a time and almost lost his job. Sometimes I’m not allowed to shave my legs or go outside.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He cannot force you to move out while the divorce is pending unless you physically harm him, or threaten him with imminent bodily harm. Considering his disturbing behavior, the most effective way to protect yourself is to retain a Family Law lawyer to prevent him from trying to "kick you out" and/or harming you or forcing you to do things you don't want to.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters