QUESTION

What can I do if I got divorced in 2008 and only got 1% of the company we started?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
The company is worth a lot can I get money from my 1% or sell its been since 2008 and I've never seen anything from it. It’s a constitution business that builds highways worth lots if I got 2% in the divorce can I get money from it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a highly complicated issue. You need to consult with a local family lawyer to review your divorce decree and ensure that you received the proper amount of the community property estate.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters