QUESTION

What can I do if I have a motion to strike hearing and I can’t afford an attorney?

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you cannot find legal counsel, you will need to review the Michigan Court Rules on "motion practice". I don't know what a motion to strike hearing is. If you are in pro se (without a lawyer) and you can't make it to a hearing, contact the other attorney and ask for an adjournment. If he or she is a jerk, file a motion to adjourn, notice of hearing and proof of service and ask for the adjournment. Nobody can "afford" a lawyer anymore you can afford to get cancer or heart disease. The issue is you probably have to decide your future is worth enough that you need to hire an attorney. I would suggest you try to obtain legal counsel.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters