QUESTION

What can I do if I have been divorce for over a year and my ex-wife was awarded the car but she still has not taken full ownership?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I live in California Riverside County, the car and loan is still under my name. What can I do to have my ex take over full ownership of loan and car? She has not taken any steps towards this and more likely she will not.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need to file with the DMV a Notice of Transfer and Release of Liability form. Those forms are available on line at dmv.ca.gov. You may be required to send a certified copy of the judgment stating the car goes to your ex.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Its your credit that will be ruined if you do not keep up the payments. And even if she picked up the car, the loan is still in your name and will continue to be in your name. The lender was not a party to the divorce and you can not force them to take your name off the loan.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Look at your judgment. If there was a time frame for her to take over the loan and she hasn't then you could file a contempt action. That would get her attention since it is semi criminal.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
You should have put a provision into your judgment making her refinance the car into her own name. Attorneys often put a provision in stating that if the other side does not do what they are supposed to do we can get the court to sign documents on their behalf. However, your ex may not qualify to take over the loan or refinance. Talk to an attorney about what remedies are in your judgment that can be used.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters