QUESTION

What can I do if I have filed for divorce and this is the 2nd court I went to because my spouse won't show up and I file a motion for default?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
The judge wants a proof that I sent it. How do I do this?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, an affidavit from you stating when and where you sent the document will be sufficient.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
You have to prove you sent it either by affidavit of service, or having the matter published for the requisite time frame.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like the judge is asking for proof of service. There are very specific methods of service for civil actions. If you have not properly served your spouse as provided by law, the court will not enter a judgment on your behalf. You should consult with an attorney for further clarification.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters