QUESTION

What can I do if I live in Texas, I have a prenup before marriage a year ago, I want to refinance my house to a much lower interest rate?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I own a house, which was purchased 8 years ago. The property is in my name only and I want to keep it that way. I got married with a prenup keep my property (homestead) separate from my spouse in case a divorce arises. I am currently in the process of a refinance to half the interest rate of what I have been paying which will result in a $400 a month savings. The title company says I have to have my spouse sign a deed of trust acknowledging that I am refinancing. My spouse agrees to signing a notarized addendum to my prenup which is basically taking the same section out of my prenup word for word no changes and signing again. I am afraid that if her name is put on any other documents for this refinance i.e.; deed of trust , that it will allow her to pursue rights to my house if a divorce arises. What can I do or what documents are needed to prevent her name from being put on the title, and keep her or her children from attempting to claim any rights in the future?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
You can have your spouse sign an acknowledgement that the spouse has no interest in the house, and further re-affirms the pre-nup.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters