QUESTION

what can I do if I own the house and wants my spouse to leave but he refuses to?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I own the house. I want my spouse to leave but he refuses to do so. What can I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You have to file a motion with the court to have him removed.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
File a motion for exclusive use of the house and a move out order for him. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for divorce and for exclusive use and possession of the house. However, a house is a trial issue, so the court will probably not order him to leave, but it's worth a try
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and get a court order for him to leave.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters