QUESTION

What can I do if I want my ex to pay for attorney fees?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
The court order for us to come to an agreement. My ex husband never complied with what the Court order him to do, to pay for my half of taxes, sign his half of paperwork. The alimony supports sometimes he does not pay, I am tired. I need an attorney who can enforced and divorce me for good. Can I ask the court to make him pay for the attorney fees?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under the circumstances disclosed it would be very reasonable for you to ask, and for the court to grant a request that he pay your attorney's fees. I believe your best bet would be to engage attorney to compel him, it is called a motion to show cause, to fully comply with the court's previous orders.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, contact a couple attorneys in your area about helping you put together the paperwork to request that your ex pay a retainer in order for you to have legal assistance before your case is finalized. Do this right away.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Of course, you can ask.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters