QUESTION

What can I do if I want my name removed from mortgage and ties to former spouses credit?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for several years. Former spouse and I have mortgage and rights to two separate properties not addressed in divorce. I want my name removed from mortgage and ties to former spouseโ€™s credit. What do I need to do? I consulted attorney and have no word for several months after paying retainer. What do I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

The properties must be sold or refinanced. You may need a modified order. Change attorneys and bring the appropriate motion.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Either he buys you out or you buy him out.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
If you are dissatisfied with the attorney's response, you should request the unused portion of your retainer back and consult with another attorney. This response is intended to provide general information only and is not a substitute for speaking to an attorney. This response does not create an attorney client relationship between the Anita Webster, Esq. or Webster & Associates and the readers.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you hired an attorney and have not heard from that attorney for several months, you may want to consider hiring a new lawyer. If the 2 properties were not addressed in your Judgment of Divorce ("JOD"), you may have to go back to Court if you cannot amicably resolve the issue with your ex. Is he/she willing to re-fi the mortgages to remove your name from them? Will the mortgagors allow him/her to "assume" the mortgages? I would kindly recommend you consult with an experienced Family Law Lawyer to assess all your options. Many offer free initial consults.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Obviously, call the attorney who is not responding, ask for your retainer back and seek someone who is more responsive to your needs.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters