QUESTION

What can I do if I want to file for divorce but I do not know where my husband lives?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like to obtain a divorce. I have not had contact with him for five years, and I do not know where he lives. I have done an Internet search with no luck. I now live in another state. We have no property or children, and were only living together for five months.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should see an attorney, and it is possible that some form of substitute service, by publication or otherwise, may be allowed by the court.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
After you file your papers, you have to make good faith efforts to locate him so he can be served with them. If he cannot be located, you need to file a request for an order of the court to publish the papers in a newspaper of general circulation in the city of his last known residence. After the papers have been published for 30 days you can take his default and move forward from there.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
You might consider a private investigator. They are good at finding people where an Internet search does not.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
You likely need to get a divorce or annulment using publication service.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce and serve him by publication. You should consult local counsel.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
File for permission to serve him by publication. Look up the rules. They change in January and the new form makes it easier. You may have to get a court hearing to get permission to serve him this way.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
After a period of time, in California, you can serve via publication which you must obtain permission from the court to do first. You may also try service by substitution after a few failed attempts to personally serve him at a known address.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse
You can file and get service by publication. An attorney can help with this process.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse
Serve him by publication.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
There is a way to get service by publication that will allow you to give him notice that will allow for a divorce.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If you can't find him after a diligent search, you can get constructive service by publication.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters