QUESTION

What can I do if I was kicked out of in-law's house by my wife?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
After being married for 3 years, and living with my in-laws the whole time, my wife and I finished paying off her debt and one month later kicked me out of the house. Her parents supported this. We have a 2-year-old child. She says she wants a divorce, I do not. What are my rights? How can I protect myself?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, as long as one party wants a divorce, it will happen. You have no rights to the house if it belongs to her parents, though some of the things in it may belong to you. Retain a family law attorney to protect your rights and responsibilities regarding your child.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will be divorced - you won't be able to stop it. So what you do is hire an attorney to protect you and make sure that you get reasonable custody of your son.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to provide all of the details to an attorney to receive valid counsel. In Michigan, a no-fault divorce state, she will get the divorce if she so desires.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters