QUESTION

What can I do if I was married in Honduras and wanted to get a divorce in the US?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I’m married in Honduras and it’s barely going to be 2 years now. I want to get a divorce but I live in California is there any way that I can get a divorce from here in California and put in papers or would I have to go to Honduras and get a divorce there?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Alimony Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
You can file in California so long as you have been a resident of the state for at least 6 month and a resident of your county for at least 3 months.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for dissolution in CA. If you ex has moved back to Honduras you will need to serve him there.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
You should be able to file the divorce here and serve the other side personally in Honduras.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters