QUESTION

What can I do if my attorney never finished my divorce and suffered a stroke and is no longer practicing?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I filed for a divorce 2011 paid a retainer in the amount of 4, 500. The assets are left to resolve and custody issues. During this time my attorney suffered a stroke and was left in accoma and will no longer continue with my case. I was referred to another attorney that is request another retainer fee of 3,500. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The only thing you could do is to file a claim against the attorney with the state bar, or to file a claim with his p robate estate if his will is being probated.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
You don't have much choice but to hire a new attorney to finish your case.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
You should be able to get the remainder of your retainer from whoever is winding up your attorney's practice and have it transfered to the other attorney.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters