QUESTION

What can I do if my boyfriend is threatening to kick out my minor son and me again and I don’t have the money to leave immediately as he supported us?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been in an exclusive relationship with John for 5 1/2 years. When we met, I was renting a house for my son and me and working two jobs. At John’s insistence, I moved us and our animals into his home. I do not work anymore. He supports us and has for 4 years. He has always been controlling but after my dad passed it has increased to verbal and physical abuse to me. Whenever I do not do what he tells me to he threatens to kick us out and has even had his attorney write letters several times only to tell me he loves me. I want to leave but I do not have the finances. He just had his attorney write me another letter saying I have 30 days to leave. I would like him to pay my relocation fees. I do not expect nor want ongoing support as I enjoy and am capable of working. My son attends a private high school that I pay for and I need to figure out transportation for him as he is 14.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You could sue him for divorce and get temporary spousal support. But if you do not consider yourself married then you should just move out when you can.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You may have some equitable interest in assets accumulated during the relationship, including the house John's owns. To get anything, you need to file a palimony suit. If he wrote a letter telling you to get out in 30 days, he has given you the requisite notice owed to a renter (which technically you are aside from any claims you may have against him). You will simply have to get a job. He doesn't owe you support and doesn't owe child support since this isn't his child. The child's father does owe support. If you're not getting any, go to court for it. You don't say who pays for the private school, but whoever does could be ordered by a court to do so through the end of the school year.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You do not have to move until you are evicted lawfully. However, you may want to begin making plans to move with your child. Once you are living apart from the father, you can request child support.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he is truly abusing you, you could try and get a protection order and get him out of the house. But that will probably only delay the inevitable as he can evict you. I suppose you could stop paying private tuition and use that money to find a new place. I am sorry, but I don't see a legal remedy for you since you are not married to the bum.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Prepare to move and be out in 30 days. John owes you nothing, and be thankful for his generosity to you in the past. On the other hand, file charges if he practices any physical abuse. Stay and you will have granted him a license to continue your abuse.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
As you are not married and the child is not his, you have limited opportunities to prevent eviction or to get him to pay anything. From your statement you have little facts to support otherwise - maybe a palimony case. I would recommend an attorney consultation.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters