QUESTION

What can I do if my divorce was granted 2 years ago and it is still pending?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My divorce was granted 2 years ago. It is still pending and I have called and been by the office several times and still nothing has been done. I think this is ridiculous and no one should have to wait that long. I'm at my wits end not sure what else to do.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
This makes no sense. If the divorce was granted then it's not pending. Do you mean you filed the divorce? That's quite different from being granted. If it's still pending, what have you done to get a trial date? The lack of a trial date is usually what hangs things up. Have you sent proposed findings and a decree to the other side and if the other side signed, taken it to court to have a judge sign off on it. Have you actually reached an agreement with the other side. If not, you need to go to trial or mediation first, if your county requires it.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe it is just the property issues that are still pending. You need to check the file to see what needs to be done.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Question makes no sense. If the divorce was granted you only need to go to the clerk of court and request a copy of the final judgment. If the clerk says it is still pending ask what remains to be done.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If your divorce was granted it is no longer pending.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A court speaks through a written judgment.. have you and your ex agreed on a written judgment? if so was it stipulated to and forwarded to the judge?
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
If your divorce was "granted", then it's not pending, it's finalized. Did you go through a Trial and did the Judge make Orders as to the disposition of each asset and each debt, division of each retirement account, child custody, child visitation schedule, child support, spousal support? If not, are you saying you signed a Marital Settlement Agreement and did a Stipulated Judgment covering all of those issues, but for some reason it was never filed with the court (so the Judge hasn't signed it or granted the divorce)? If so, you need to get that Judgment filed with the court and approved by the Judge. Are you saying you got a Status Only Judgment declaring that you are officially divorced, but that you still have all or some of the issues named above to either agree upon or go to trial for? If that's the case, can you both agree on a settlement? If not, you need to request a trial date.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
This doesn't make sense. If your divorce is "pending" - you are not divorced and no divorce has been "granted." If the divorce has been "granted" the case is finalized and no divorce is "pending" (unless one or both have moved to enforce or modify the original orders). If you worked with an attorney, you will need to follow up with that person to clarify.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your divorce was granted, it is granted and therefore, if you need it, the divorce judgment or decree should be available at the courthouse where it was granted.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters