QUESTION

What can I do if my ex husband does not comply with some part of the MSA?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex husband does not comply with our MSA by not paying for our daughter extra expenses, what can I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file an order to show cause for contempt or a request for orders to compel his compliance.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
You need to take him back to court to enforce the MSA. Sounds like there may be a motion for arrearages.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
File a motion for contempt/enforcement with the court.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Whenever someone does not comply with a court order when they have the ability to do so, they can be found in contempt of court.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Bring a motion to hold him contempt.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a Request For Order asking the judge to again order him to pay. You can also bring an action for Contempt but judges don't hand those out very readily.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters