QUESTION

What can I do if my ex husband raised alimony to $2700 monthly a year ago and now he claims the order says $1800 only and he is lowering it?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am not allowed to work part-time or he says he will reduce alimony. He says the alimony is fixed at 1800 monthly but several people who read my judgment says it states 22.5 percent of income and no fixed amount. He makes a tremendous amount of money. Last year he agreed to pay 2700 a month and now suddenly he decided to change it back to 1800, what do I do? I am a student and even if I work part-time to try to fill this gap he says he will lower or cut alimony altogether. OC court says 11 years alimony.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You need to get a copy of the order. He should be required to provide you with his income statements so you can calculate support.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The order will control. However, you could file a request for orders to have the support increased based on his history of payments. You definitely need to talk to a family law attorney about this before taking action. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You should consult an attorney as they will be able to state the terms if your order. If it is unclear an attorney can assist you in getting the order modified.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If he isn't paying what is owed, he is in contempt. File a contempt action against him. As for work, if the order doesn't state that your support is reduced by you working, then he would be violating the order by reducing your support if you got a job.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Warren Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
Based on the facts you cite it will not be possible to get a reliable answer from this good website. The proper answer comes from an attorney who was read the precise wording of the alimony order. You should contact an attorney soon, because if a modification is needed it will not be retroactive earlier than the date you file a motion for that.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
You need to see an attorney and file for a hearing if he's not paid what's ordered. He may be in contempt. Public policy is for you to work and I don't see how he can stop you. The order sounds like it is not well written.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
I would suggest you consider going back to Court and asking the Judge to make a ruling on the Alimony issue. Once the Court clearly states the terms of alimony, the issue should be resolved, unless your ex fails to pay.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters