QUESTION

What can I do if my ex husband stopped paying alimony and he lives in a different state?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We were divorced in California, where I still live, and he moved to Tennessee after we divorced and remarried. He was ordered to pay $1600/month and then about a year ago he chose to reduce it to 600 and then last month he wrote me a letter stating he was not going to pay it and did not pay last month or this month. I'm 63 and disabled so I rely on the support.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to consult an attorney about registering your judgment in the jurisdiction where he lives so that you can pursue collection.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
You need to find an attorney in Tennessee so that you can enforce your support order against your ex husband. You also need to make sure that the order is filed in the county where your ex husband resides. A local attorney should be able to help you with the process.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
You have to file a motion for arrearages. Also request attorney fees.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters