QUESTION

What can I do if my ex is not paying me my spousal support?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
It has been three months and I really need it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I already responded.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
If you have a Court Order for Spousal Support, then you can file for Contempt of Court due to his non-payment of the court ordered support. If you just separated and don't have court orders yet, you need to file a Request for Orders for Spousal Support and wait for your court hearing for the Judge to determine if there should be support ordered and how much.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters