QUESTION

What can I do if my ex spouse doesn’t want to give me our agreed spousal support?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My spouse packed a backpack and walked out the door after 13 years together 7 of which we were married. We were communicating and friends and he was giving me our agreed spousal support. The day before the normal deposit, he said he didn't have any money and all support stopped which caused a complete financial catastrophe. We owned a business together and had 2 other businesses that were not in our name but were getting percentage of. He is now claiming in his court filings that those businesses have closed but under investigation. I found he changed names and made them a partnership. He has an attorney who is a criminal attorney he had for businesses. He has lied on every form he has filed. Also not snowed up to mandatory hearings, he is now in contempt and facing sanctions. His income and expense declaration I had to purchase copy of although he claimed he sent to me I never received. We now have a mandatory management order and although I can barely put gas in my truck (which is in his name as well as everything pertaining to property). I can do payments with help from family and the few friends I have. I have argued with myself about giving up and dealing with the debt he has left me with, but doesn't seem fair to be in a worse place then when I met him. Also, have every promise ever made and all lies as I have saved every text message for the past 2 yrs of our separation. If anyone can help or can refer me somewhere or to someone who can at least guide me, I would be grateful. Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need the assistance of an experienced family law attorney in the Minnesota county in which you live. Ask the court administrator if there are any relevant legal aid programs in your county. Otherwise start speaking with friends about good attorneys. From everything you have stated below I am confident in stating that you will need good legal counsel if you are going to come away with what you are entitled to under the circumstances.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If court case was filed you need to report this to the Judge. If no case filed you need to see an attorney and file ASAP.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You require an attorney, and a divorce ruling on support, and splitting the marital assets and liabilities. Otherwise you are outgunned and will continue to lose.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse
You can go back to Court and ask the Judge to enforce the Order.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters