QUESTION

What can I do if my ex still has not removed my name on our property which in the divorce decree he had until 2012 to refinance?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Been legally separately since 2010, subsequently divorced in 2012. The divorce decree stipulates that my ex had until the end of 2012 to refinance to take my name off the mortgage. My ex still lives in the home and does not plan to leave. I do not want the house but I do want my name to be removed. What are my legal options?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You can go to court to get the order enforced. Talk to your attorney about whether the bank will pay any attention to the order.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File a motion for contempt asking court order him to sell the property if he won't or can't refinance.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney to enforce the judgment in the divorce court.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a motion in the court that issued the divorce judgment for his contempt of that judgment. In the motion ask that the Judge give him the option to refinance it within 3 months to take your name off the mortgage or if he cannot force him to sell it. Most likely his excuse will be that he cannot refinance because he cannot get a loan (many mortgages are underwater) but that is not your concern he has encumbered your credit. Now the real issue becomes if the house is "underwater" i.e. the balance due on the mortgage is higher than the house is worth. In that case he may have to come to the table with money to refinance it and if he does not have the money how can he refinance it? Then you force him into a sale anyway but your credit may be hit because you are still liable on the mortgage.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
If it is in the divorce decree, you can go back to Court and ask the Judge to find him in contempt and force him to comply.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters