QUESTION

What can I do if my ex-husband denies being served divorce papers?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
In my recent divorce, I had my husband personally served by a third party and gave the court the signed affidavit of service. The divorce was finalized but now he claims he was never served and says he is going to contest it. Would the court even consider such a claim?
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Dave Hawkins
Not really unless he can prove that the process server lied.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Consider it? Sure. Grant it? Probably not. Here is the thing. Talk to your former husband. Ask him to read the divorce papers over very thoroughly and tell you exactly what he does not like about them. If he has a legitimate point, then negotiate a new deal and both of you sign it and submit it to the judge as an amended divorce. If he has no point, he is just whining, then tell him to file whatever papers he likes.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
Whether the court will entertain such a claim depends on a variety of circumstances. If the court signed the affidavit of service he may have difficulty proving that he was not served. An attorney can help navigate this issue if he in fact contests the divorce.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
If he was served properly, which it appears he was, typically that would not be a valid defense or claim. Best of Luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
It would hear his claim but if you have the 3rd party write a declaration and appear at court, if necessary, unlikely to start over.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes, but he will lose if the service is good.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, but he would have to prove his case. The third party would testify that he did serve Him and your husband would lose.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
He might get a hearing, but the party who served him will testify and there should be no problem.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes but prove it by having the 3rd party testify.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Probaly not, the proof of service says he was served.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at The Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
Update Your Profile
If it's timely. He's going to need really good grounds to set aside his default. You may want to speak to an attorney at length, to see if his motion may have any merit.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your husband has the burden of proving he was never served. The court would consider it but if the division of property, etc is fair in the divorce judgment, the court will probably not set the judgment aside. You might need a lawyer for this if your ex-husband files a motion to set aside the judgment.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
It is not possible to second guess the Court, but if a third party served the papers and signed a proof of service; with no other facts, I don't see why the Court would rule in favor of your husband. Perhaps he is trying to scare you into something. My suggestion is for you to proceed with the divorce and see what happens.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
In Georgia a party can attack a judgment in a number of ways. You need to speak with the lawyer who represented you in the divorce and make sure that he is aware of the situation.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
It may well be past the time he could contest service. If there is a valid proof of service on file, the Court will require him to show he was not served. The person who served process could testify as to what was done, where it was done and when. You ex-husband will have a hard time proving non-service.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Sure, he can move for new trial or what's called a "bill of review" (if the decree is more than 30 days old) on the basis that he was never served, but if your process server was authorized under law to serve him, the sworn return will be hard to overcome.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Unless facts are presented that show that he was not served and had no knowledge of the action, the court is not likely to set aside the action. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the paperwork and advise you how to proceed.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
If a Decree was entered he may have a difficult time having it set aside if there was proper service.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If he was served by a licensed process server, then the affidavit of service should be sufficient to rebut his claim that he wasn't served; however, if he was served by an "unlicensed" third party, the service may not be valid and he may have grounds to challenge it.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No, if he was served and the affidavit is in the court file, he is out of luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It will be a swearing match between the process server and you husband.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
Talk is cheap. Appeals are expensive. If you used a well-established process server, they tend to do well when testifying against aggrieved parties - especially if the aggrieved party is lying. Your ex-spouse has the right to appeal the order within 30 days of signing, but he has a very small chance of succeeding without an attorney, and from what you describe, an only slightly better chance with one.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
May consider it, but probably will not do what he wants. Let him make a move. In the meantime, live by the terms of the final judgment.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
If you have the proof of service, probably not.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not likely, but the person who serviced him may have to testify.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters