QUESTION

What can I do if my ex's lawyer keeps not showing up in court for child support increase?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I'm trying to get an increase in child support but whenever I go to court, my ex tells me his lawyer can't make it and since I don't have a lawyer, we get sent home. How many times can he do this? He's trying to break me down so I will give up. He makes increasingly more than when we divorced but won't give me any more.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The court will get tired of this shortly, but if he is represented you would be wish to get representation as well.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could try telling the judge that the lawyer knew the date, received notice and you are here, so why isn't he? You are ready to proceed.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Ask the court to continue and penalize your ex or his attorney for not showing up.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Since this keeps happening it is time for you to get a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can have DCSS help you with child support. Department of Child Support Services will insist on the court making an order and a wage assignment will issue. DCSS has lawyers working there so the "my lawyer can't make it that day" excuse won't work. Call DCSS in your county.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters