QUESTION

What can I do if my fiance abandoned me and left me with the bills?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
The lady I have been engaged to has left and moved in with another man. For a week now but now she is saying that she is coming back to take half of everything. But left me with all the bills. What should I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Since you were not married during this whole time, then she has no legal obligation in relation to her relationship to you. Unless any of the bills are in both of your names, then you will be responsible for all the bills that are just under your name.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
First of all, change the locks on the doors! If you are renting, get the landlord's permission first. Second, is her name on the lease, or just yours? If hers is on the lease you need to send a certified letter to the landlord stating that she has abandoned the leased property and you are now the sole occupant and any security deposit he holds is now yours. Thirdly, Who bought the furniture? Do you have receipts? She would have to take you to small claims court and prove her ownership of the furnishing in order to remove them from the home. Fourth, file a small claims action against her for her share of the bills, which as a former roommate she is liable for.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
If her name is on the bill let her take it. Unfortunately except for a civil small claims action there isn't anything you can do as you weren't married.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You can sue them in small claims court for the bills.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Depends on the name the bills are in. If her name is on them as well, you could sue her in small claims court.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Change the locks and if she comes on your property, call the police because she is trespassing. Tell her if she wants anything, she has to sue you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters