QUESTION

What can I do if my husband abuses me verbally constantly and tortures me with his words and hurtful comments?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband abuses me verbally constantly and tortures me with his words and hurtful comments. He expects me to please him and make him happy and he does not intentionally respond to my efforts. He still blames me for my inefficacy in protecting our marriage and threatens to divorce me. Please advise.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You should contact your local women's crisis center for help in making a plan to get out to a place of safety. You should then consult a family law attorney or facilitator about getting a restraining order.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Sounds like you need a marriage counselor. If he is physically abusive contact the police immediately. You should contact a family law attorney to learn what your options are in the event of a divorce. Work on your career skills as it sounds like you may need to support yourself. You should set clear boundaries and communicate about how you are receiving his criticisms and how they makes you feel. Communication is key to a successful marriage and it sounds like your communication is broken between the two of you.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Slowly you really need counseling and repair of your marriage or you will need a divorce. You should not be constantly abused and tortured mentally or physically.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
That's not a legal question.? Get marriage counseling.? If he won't go, then it's your choice. Stay with him or leave. Divorce him or not.? It's up to you.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The only answer to your problem is to file for divorce and get away from the man.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If the abuse turns physical, you can have him ordered to leave the home under the PA Protection From Abuse Act. You really should see a good divorce lawyer. You may try marital counseling. If this is not an option , you may be eligible for spousal support if you or he leaves the home and you may ultimately get half or more of the property if you go through with the divorce. You need to see a lawyer about all of these issues for more specific advice.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 7:00 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You cannot do anything if he is abusive BUT divorce him.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could go to court and get a protective order. You should also probably consider divorcing him yourself. See an attorney. If you cannot afford one, contact the Idaho Volunteer Lawyers Program. You may also want to contact the Idaho Coalition on Domestic and Sexual Abuse.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse
If he treats you badly, divorce him. Otherwise, you are choosing to let him treat you badly.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters