QUESTION

What can I do if my husband failed to pay alimony and marital debts?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex husband was ordered to pay alimony each month and pay marital debts which he has failed to do. I have filed contempt on him several times, and he continues to disregard the courts orders. The credit card companies garnished me and made it difficult for me to make a living. The divorce was granted in 2002. I suffered domestic violence, financial abuse and continue to be a victim. What am I able to do at this point? I do not have the money to hire an attorney.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the court will not find him in contempt and jail him for his contempt there may be very little you can do.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Seek a free consultation with an attorney, and determine whether or not they will take on the case on some form of contingency basis. Attorneys like you, must be paid when you go to work.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
You can treat the payments that are due as a judgment and have a wage garnishment/attachment put in place so you may receive the amounts due directly from his paycheck. You may want to seek advice of your local legal aid or family self help law center.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters