QUESTION

What can I do if my husband filed my taxes without me knowing and forged my name and spent the money?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We have been separated for 8 months. He picked my tax papers up from h and r block took them to his step-mom and they filed online without me knowing.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You should consult an attorney about your remedies both civil and criminal.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Notify the IRS of Tax Fraud.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and ask for your half back as part of the divorce settlement. You may also want to report him to the IRS.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
You can do several things. First, you can file a complaint with the IRS. Second, you can file a criminal complaint with the local police/sheriff. Third, you can sue H and R Block for releasing your papers to someone other than you.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters