QUESTION

What can I do if my husband from overseas refuses to sign the divorce papers?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want a divorce but husband is living overseas and refuses to sign. He can't get a visa to get back into USA.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Jackson Heights, NY at Ruiz Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
There are alternate methods of service for different situations.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
You need to go back to court and obtain the decree ex parte. That assumes he's not active duty military.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can obtain the divorce in without your spouse being present. The marriage will be dissolved, but the financial issues may remain unresolved. However, at least the marriage will be ended.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
In Washington state, if your husband has been served with the initial pleadings, and has failed to respond, you can obtain a final Decree of Dissolution from the court by default 60 days following the service of pleadings on him.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
You should hire a process server.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
If you husband is overseas and refuses to sign divorce papers there are a couple of options: 1. Serve him the documents overseas. Once served he has 20 days to respond and his failure to do so will result in a default judgment in your favor. 2. If personal service is not possible request permission from the court to serve him by publication. 3. If he has been served and responded, request that the court set the case for a trial immediately. He would then be required to return to Idaho to defend the action or face entry of a judgment by default. I would recommend that you employ an attorney to assist you with this process.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
An uncontested divorce would allow for a divorce without his signature. Please contact a domestic relations attorney near you for further information.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement in Colorado that your husband sign anything.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
The NJ courts do not require one to sign for a divorce. The courts only require that the person receive a copy of the summons and complaint. That is why the summons and complaint are usually delivered by an independent third party. There are rules regarding how to effect service abroad.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Your spouse does not need to sign the divorce papers. However, he does have to be served with a copy of them. Exactly how you have to serve him will depend on what country he is in and whether you have an address for him.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Trial Practice Attorney serving Buffalo, MN at Buselmeier Law & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Serve him with a notice of default, schedule a default hearing with the court, then show up and proceed without him. If he doesn't show, you would typically get all that you ask for from the court. There are some significant nuances that should be discussed.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
He doesn't have to sign, you just need to serve him.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You get a lawyer to have him properly served.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Milwaukie, OR at Law Office of Andrew E. Teitelman
Update Your Profile
It really depends on the circumstances for which your husband is overseas. If he is in active military service, there may be a potential delay to proceeding with the divorce due to the Civil Service Relief Act. If he is not, then proceeding with a request for a default after the time allotted for her his response to the petition for dissolution has passed would be an appropriate avenue to explore.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
He isn't required to sign off on papers in California. All you need to do is serve him and then take a default if he fails to file a response.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
In New Jersey it is not required that your husband sign the divorce papers. You need only hire someone to serve the papers upon your husband and then state in an affidavit the date of the service of your papers upon your husband.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters