QUESTION

What can I do if my husband has quit his job to stop giving me alimony?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
A court order to pay me alimony was set for Jan. 2012. My husband has not paid alimony directly to me since I collected rent from a rental we both owned until June 2012. Since June, my husband claimed that the rent was more than the alimony so he did not have to pay me alimony for a while. He also claimed that I owed him from him paying off our 2010 taxes. I took him to court in October and the judge ordered to pay me alimony. The judge told him if at the final hearing it was discovered I owed him, as he claimed, then we could handle reimbursement then. Since October, he paid me only one payment. He has not told my children than he has quit his job. That he is going to work on his inventions, which almost brought us to homelessness when we were married. When we sold the rental, we carried the second, which means we will be paid off by the buyer in two years time. I wonder whether there is a way I can have the judge, this coming Feb at the final hearing, make my husband pay me for my alimony from that money. Please help me.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to get him back in front of a judge. It is clear he has no respect for the law or his family. I strongly suggest you get a lawyer who can try to get the judge to order your husband to actively seek work in the "real world".
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
He owes you alimony until a judge stops it. File a motion for arrearages and ask the court to order arrearages to be paid from that money. Opinion not legal advice.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
If he stops intentionally and/or in order to avoid a court order for payments, he can go to the poky (jail) for contempt of court order.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
You can ask that the Order be enforced. Upon final hearing, you can ask for the proceeds for the sale.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
We would have to look at your court orders and final judgment , if you have received it before we can adequately answer your question , but yes, it sounds like we can present evidence to the court to prove he is not following the court's order and should be help in contempt if he does not do so.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse
The Judge will not reduce alimony if he took voluntary action to eliminate income. He will be required to continue to pay the ordered amount and will incur a past due balance. You can file a response to his motion to reduce, or a show cause petition to enforce the payments and seek sanctions or other costs. Consult with an attorney to discuss these issues further.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters