QUESTION

What can I do if my husband left a note saying he was leaving and took half our savings and my jewelry?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take the savings, put it in a separate account, then find a good divorce attorney and file for divorce.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Denver, CO at Sturniolo & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to file for divorce to make sure he does not do anything further to liquidate marital assets. I would advise you see an attorney immediately.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Immediately engage an attorney, file a cause of action for divorce or separate maintenance, and seek temporary orders to prevent him from changing the status quo.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
File for divorce and disclose your separate property jewelry. If the jewelry was gifted to you it is yours.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters