QUESTION

What can I do if my husband left me pregnant and we have three children and he is with his mistress?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Fresno California. According to my biblical laws I am bond to my husband until death. And if he divorce's me I cannot marry until he dies or I would be committing adultery.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I'm very sorry for your situation, but I don't know exactly what you're asking. What can you do legally is file for divorce or separation, but that doesn't seem to fit into your religious beliefs. Perhaps seek guidance from your church and see what options you have. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If he chooses to leave and be with someone else, there is nothing you can do to force him to return. You can, however seek out child and spousal support. That can be done through a divorce action, a legal separation, or just an action for custody and support. I understand your religious beliefs, but they have no legal authority, so if he wants to file for divorce, he can and it will be granted. Once it is, then legally, you can remarry if you choose to do so.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Your question is more a question of your religion than the law. CA law would not consider it adultery for you to remarry. You may want to consider your happiness and that is not obeying your religious marriage laws.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters