QUESTION

What can I do if my husband won't let me file for divorce?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am and have been a stay at home mother. My husband has verbally abused me off and on over the course of our marriage. I have no money of my own and he will not let me have any to file for divorce.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Office of Rhonda Ellifritz
Update Your Profile
File for a waiver and visit the family law facilitator's office in your county.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Are there any assets? Is your husband working? Some attorneys might agree to take this case with no money up front if there is some hope of being paid down the road.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No one can stop you from filing for divorce. Talk to a family law paralegal or lawyer for some assistance. If your county has one, go to the self help window at the court house for help. You need to take action.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Find a way to file. The Clerk can waive the fee. Contact the clerk.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the Idaho State Bar and ask for a referral. There may be a way to get him to pay for the divorce.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and have him petition to force your husband to pay your fees.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Seek out legal aid service in your area, or locate a pro bono attorney, or file pro se. At times a court will permit filing and reserve the question of which side must pay the filing fee. The court can also, on request, determine if the opposite side can be ordered to pay for one's counsel.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
You do not need an attorney to file for divorce. You can file on your own. Also, you may want to try and contact a local legal aid office that deals with women of domestic violence. They may be able to help you for free or at a reduced cost.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Go to court ask for fee waiver and file for divorce. He cant stop you but he can make it difficult. Get an attorney file for hearing on alimony and for him to pay your attorney fees.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Do you have access to a credit card, debit card, or bank account? If not, you can talk to an attorney and ask if he/she will represent you and wait for payment until you can get such from your husband or the community assets. You can also go to apply with legal aid/ services to determine if they will hane your case pro bono.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters