QUESTION

What can I do if my husband won't pay for my life altering prescription?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband stole my iPad and knows I'm soon filing for divorce. I take an prescription that is expensive but I must have it in order to function. I've been married over 20 years and never worked. He now will not get my prescription for me and I have no money to get it. What can I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and file, and seek an order the he should continue the status quo, including your Rx.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and see if you can get the judge to order him to pay for it.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce and the judge will require that he pay for it and other necessaries until you are divorced. The catch 22 is that you will need money to file for the divorce.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Robert J. Sayfie
If you will be filing for divorce, you should file as soon as possible so that you can have the court Order your husband to pay for the necessary prescriptions. If you have been a stay at home wife/mother for 20 years, you should also receive spousal support. It is also possible to have the court Order that your husband pay your attorney's fees.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney. Probably file for DOM and file motion for Emergency Temporary Relief.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When you file the Complaint for Divorce, you should also file, at the same time, an Interim Motion ("interim" means: "while the case is pending"), asking the Judge to Order your Husband to immediately return your iPad to you, and to pay for all your prescriptions while the divorce case is pending.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters