QUESTION

What can I do if my husband won't sign the divorce papers?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have filed for divorce nearly four months ago. My attorney has already been sent the divorce papers to the defense attorney but my husband wonโ€™t agree to sign, meanwhile, what should I do?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Let your attorney proceed with the divorce. He will do what he has to do until your husband either caves or the judge issues a ruling.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Heidi Glaser
If your ex-to-be won't sign a Stipulated Judgment, then you will need to request a Trial and have the judicial officer make the orders to finalize your dissolution. You cannot force someone to sign papers.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
Set the matter for trial.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
I would like more information to effectively answer your question especially since you have an attorney. Service of the initial divorce papers does not require a signature in California. A final judgment cannot be entered until the passing of six months and one day from the date your husbands attorney was served. Further clarification/description of the "divorce papers" served is necessary to respond in more detail.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Once the 90 days are up, if your husband has not responded, you can ask for a default judgment. If he has responded, you need to wait until the trial date. Wait.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney. If the other side won't agree or respond, the matter should be set for a contested divorce.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney about proceeding as a contested matter.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You should have the papers served on your husband by a sheriff or sheriff's deputy.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
You should ask your attorney.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Speak with your attorney and let the process take its course.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Set the case for trial.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
I suggest you ask your attorney if he/she can file for a hearing with the Court to figure out how the Court would like to proceed. If he won't sign, then go to trial.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters