QUESTION

What can I do if my lawyer keeps telling me that my divorce had been finalize but there is no written documents that he can provide?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I keep calling him and emailing him but he keep promising for the ate that e will produce the documentations.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whenever you file for divorce, you get a case number.  Further, the courts have all the documents that were filed etc. in the courts.  The best thing to do would be to go to the court in which your divorce was filed with your case number, or your name, and the clerk should be able to locate your file.  You then ask if the divorce is finalized.  If it is, you should have a stamped judgment with a date that states when the divorce is complete.  If you do not have a stamped judgment, then you have to find out what is needed in order to finalize your divorce. It is a good idea to make copies of all papers in your file.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters