QUESTION

What can I do if my soon to be ex wife has my car?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am going through a divorce in CA. We have 3 vehicles, all in my name. She took the car with a $900 monthly payment, but will not make the payments. I have made all payments though it’s in my name and she has possession. We both have lawyers, though mine gives away everything. Can I go to her house with the police and take back the car for failure to make payments? I currently pay her child support and alimony, though not court ordered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot go to her house to take back the cat. The property has to be divided talk to your lawyer about this issue.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters