QUESTION

What can I do if my wife filed a divorce case that is full of lies?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife has filed for divorce in her petition falsely states that I am a known meth user, I have no arrest records nor is there any evidence to support this claim. In addition, she is requesting sole custody of our three children and that I pay for her attorney fees and child support, she said I had superior earning capabilities as opposed to her state teaching job in which she receives a nice salary plus $1200 per month in health insurance and $500 into retirement plan, The teaching job which she recently acquired only after she abruptly quit our family business and sent it into a tail spin. She ran the the marketing and accounting as well as customer service, She was the company. She left the company after running it since 2004 without notice and without training a replacement for running the day to day operations as the general manager and CFO, since she left the company I have been struggling to keep it afloat and have been virtually made homeless from the business tanking. I held the family together while she went full time to get her masters degree and I paid for the family needs and she acquired loans for the schooling. Now I do not know how to respond and I can't even afford an attorney let alone Food. I suffer from PTSD and Major depression and rely on her medical benefits for my health and rely on her medical insurance and support which will be terminated upon the divorce, can I seek temporary spousal support? In addition, she failed to list that she is the president of an Oregon corporation on her income and assets list. She is unaware that I have this information, last thing is, she had a reposition company take my work truck that I used for business. I, which as a couple, we borrowed $2500 from her family trust to purchase the truck along with funds I put into the purchase of $7000 dollars total being $10000. I was not given notice of any of this the payments were made on time. According to the portion there is restraining order not to move assets.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
I could prattle on about the law and such, but that's not what you need now. Get a good (not just any) divorce lawyer, now. You need one. Badly. Yes, it'll cost you, but it will more than pay for itself if you get the best lawyer you can afford (and the best you can afford cannot include a crappy lawyer). If you play your cards right, you could come out of this divorce in a great position. Try to jump over dollars to pick up pennies and you'll regret it the rest of your life.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You need to speak with your lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry but what you need to do is find a local family law attorney and go over the details with him and her.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You need to respond to her original Complaint and the Judge will determine who is more credible in a he said/she said dispute.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Answer the complaint telling the truth. You are wasting time trying to get answers over the internet. You need to consult with a good lawyer quickly.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
You must file your response and in your response will address all of these issues as stated here but I truly think your number one priority should be to hire an attorney to assist you based on the complicated fact pattern you have presented.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters